Please leave this field empty
 

2020 “People First” Report Card for Florida Lawmakers Released

Which state legislators put people ahead of powerful special interests and which did not? Find out at www.FloridaReportCard.com.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 28, 2020

Contact: Damien Filer / 850-212-1858 / Damien@ProgressFlorida.org

TALLAHASSEE – Progress Florida today unveiled its 2020 “People First” Report Card grading lawmakers on many of the most prominent floor votes cast during the 2020 legislative session. The grades took into account votes across a wide spectrum of issues, giving Floridians a valuable tool for discerning if their representatives in Tallahassee are fighting to put people first, or powerful special interests.

The “People First” Report Card grades every state legislator on key floor votes cast in their respective chambers – 21 votes in the House and 14 in the Senate. To achieve an A, lawmakers had to consistently vote to put “People First.”

“With Florida battling a health and financial crisis it’s more important than ever to know how our legislators are voting on major issues that impact our lives,” said Progress Florida Executive Director Mark Ferrulo. “The ‘People First’ Report Card provides a great tool for making that assessment.”

Among the high-profile votes factored into lawmaker grades were the anti-voter initiative bills to silence Florida voters, including SB 1794; the forced parental consent for abortion bill (SB 404); the legislative attack on Florida workers (HB 1/SB 804); eliminating protections for rural and natural lands (SB 410); and diverting more tax dollars to unaccountable voucher schools (CS/HB 7067/SB 1220), among many others. The complete list of bills scored can be found at www.FloridaReportCard.com.

The number of Florida lawmakers earning a “People’s Champion” award more than doubled over last year, when 13 lawmakers distinguished themselves with 100% scores. “It’s great to see so many more legislators putting ‘People First’ with their votes,” said Ferrulo. “We are proud to recognize these 27 lawmakers who fought for Florida families with every major vote cast this past session.”

“We’ve all heard politicians make the case they are working on behalf of everyday Floridians, but this scorecard shows which ones are actually getting it done with their votes,” said Ferrulo.

The interactive 2020 Progress Florida “People First” Report Card can be viewed at www.FloridaReportCard.com.

Listed below are the 13 state senators and 14 state house members who earned a “People’s Champion” Award for their 100% voting records.

Florida Senate “People’s Champion” Award Winners:

Sen. Lori Berman (D-Boynton Beach)
Sen. Randolph Bracy (D-Orlando)
Sen. Oscar Branyon II (D-Miami Gardens)
Sen. Janet Cruz (D-Tampa)
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr. (D-Fort Lauderdale)
Sen. Jason W. B. Pizzo (D-Miami)
Sen. Bobby Powell (D-West Palm Beach)
Sen. Kevin J. Rader (D-Boca Raton)
Sen. Jose Javier Rodriguez (D-Miami)
Sen. Darryl Ervin Rouson (D-St. Petersburg)
Sen. Annette Taddeo (D-Miami)
Sen. Perry E. Thurston, Jr. (D-Fort Lauderdale)
Sen. Victor M. Torres, Jr. (D-Kissimmee)

Florida House “People’s Champion” Award Winners:

Rep. John Cortes (D-Kissimmee)
Rep. Tracie Davis (D-Jacksonville)
Rep. Ben Diamond (D-St. Petersburg)
Rep. Bobby B. DuBose (D-Fort Lauderdale)
Rep. Anna V. Eskamani (D-Orlando)
Rep. Margaret Good (D-Sarasota)
Rep. Dianne “Ms Dee” Hart (D-Tampa)
Rep. Adam Roger Hattersley (D-Riverview)
Rep. Delores D. "D" Hogan Johnson (D-Fort Pierce)
Rep. Tina Scott Polsky (D-Boca Raton)
Rep. Emily Slosberg (D-Delray Beach)
Rep. Carlos Guillermo Smith (D-Winter Park)
Rep. Clovis Watson, Jr. (D-Gainesville)
Rep. Jennifer Webb (D-St. Petersburg)

 

Florida House and Senate Members Earning an “A” on the “People First” Report Card

Sen. Lauren Book (D-Plantation)
Sen. Audrey Gibson (D-Jacksonville)
Sen. Bill Montford (D-Tallahassee)
Sen. Linda Stewart (D-Orlando)
Rep. Ramon Alexander (D-Tallahassee)
Rep. Bruce Antone (D-Orlando)
Rep. Loranne Ausley (D-Tallahassee)
Rep. Kamia L. Brown (D-Orlando)
Rep. Joseph A. "Joe" Casello (D-Boynton Beach)
Rep. Dan Daley (D-Sunrise)
Rep. Fentrice Driskell (D-Tampa)
Rep. Nicholas X. Duran (D-Miami)
Rep. Javier E. Fernández (D-Coral Gable

Rep. Joseph Geller (D-Dania Beach)
Rep. Joy Goff-Marcil (D-Maitland)
Rep. Michael "Mike" Gottlieb (D-Plantation)
Rep. Evan Jenne (D-Hollywood)
Rep. Shevrin Jones (D-West Park)
Rep. Dotie Joseph (D-Miami)
Rep. Kionne L. McGhee (D-Cutler Bay)
Rep. Amy Mercado (D-Orlando)
Rep. Cindy Polo (D-Hialeah)
Rep. Sharon Pritchett (D-Miami Gardens)
Rep. David Silvers (D-West Palm Beach)
Rep. Richard Stark (D-Weston)
Rep. Geraldine F. "Geri" Thompson (D-Orlando)
Rep. Susan L. Valdés (D-Tampa)
Rep. Barbara Watson (D-Miami Gardens)